Conductors & Engagements


Kismara Pessatti has worked with the following conductors (small selection):

  • Nikolaus Harnoncourt
  • Lorin Maazel
  • Nello Santi
  • Christoph von Dohnanyi
  • Vladimlir Fedoseyev
  • Bernard Haitink
  • Vladimir Jurowski
  • Marek Janowski
  • Teodor Currentzis
  • Helmuth Rilling
  • Lothar Koenigs
  • François-Xavier Roth
  • Franz Welser-Möst
  • Ingo Metzmacher
  • Paolo Carignani
  • Ralf Weikert
  • Laurent Campellone
  • Thomas Adès
  • Luiz Fernando Malheiro
  • Adam Fischer
  • Facundo Agudin
  • Peter Kuhn
  • Daniel Harding
  • Alexander Liebreich
  • Florian Ludwig
  • Enrique Diemecke
  • Lothar Zagrosek
  • Stefan Soltesz
  • Otto Tausk
  • Nicolau de Figueiredo
  • Abel Rocha
  • Markus Stenz
  • Jonathan Nott
  • Mathias Foremny
  • Josep Pons

Selected engagements:

  • Bach: H-Moll Messe and Messiah (Sinfónica de la Juventud Venezolana Simón Bolívar; Philharmonie Essen - Helmuth Riliing)
  • Bach: St. John Passion, Moscow International House of Music (H. Rilling)
  • Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium, Liederhalle Stuttgart (H. Rilling)
  • Berlioz: Les Troyens (Anna), Amazonas Opera Festival, Brazil (Laurent Campellone) 
  • Bizet: Carmen, Bergische Symphoniker (W. Werner)
  • Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande (Geneviève), Amazonas Opera Festival and Theatro Municipal de São Paulo, Brazil (Luiz Fernando Malheiro/Abel Rocha)
  • Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia (Maffio Orsini), Pietro Rizzo, Theatre St. Gallen
  • Falla: El Amor Brujo (Josep Domenech / Mathias Foremny) at Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam / Liederhalle Stuttgart
  • Gilbert & Sullivan: Mikado (Katisha) at the Theater St. Gallen (Michael Brandstätter)
  • Gluck: Orfeo, Teatro Municipal de São Paulo (Nicolau de Figueiredo)
  • Hartmann: 1st Symphony, Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam / De Doelen Rotterdam
  • Honegger: Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Cathèrine), Simón Bolívar Hall, Caracas and Liederhalle, Stuttgart with the Bachakademie Stuttgart (Helmuth Rilling)
  • Mahler: Symphonies Nr 2 and 8, Kraftzentrale Duisburg/Teatro Jorge Eliecér Gaitan, Bogotá (Duisburg: Lorin Maazel; Bogotá: Lior Shambadal and Enrique Diemecke)
  • Martin: Oratorium In Terra Pax, Philharmonic Orchestra Hagen (Florian Ludwig)
  • Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Nutrice), Opernhaus Zürich and Royal Festival Hall, London (Nikolaus Harnoncourt)
  • Mussorgsky: Boris Goudonov (Amme), Opernhaus Zürich (Fedoseyev)
  • Strauss: Rosenkavalier (Annina), Royal Festival Hall, London; Opernhaus Zürich; Bunkamura Orchard Hall, Tokyo (F. Welser-Möst)
  • Strauss: Elektra (1. Magd), La Fenice (Eliahu Inbal), Bari (Jonathan Nott) and Zürich Opernhaus (von Dohnyani, L. Koenigs)
  • Verdi: Rigoletto (Maddalena), Opéra-Théâtre de St- Etienne (L. Campellone)
  • Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer, Wagner Geneva Festival (Kyrill Karabits), Opernhaus Zürich, Theatre de Caen and Gran Theatre du Luxembourg (François Xavier-Roth)
  • Wagner: Ring des Nibelungen (Erda), Aalto Musiktheater Essen (S. Soltesz)
  • Wagner: Ring des Nibelungen (Flosshilde), Berliner Philharmonie (M. Janowski)
  • Wagner: Walküre (Grimgerde), Lucerne Festival (J. Nott)
  • Wagner: Walküre (Schwertleite), Gran Theater del Liceu, Barcelona (Josep Pons)